UV Sterilization Incorporated with Spraying Process for Liquid Foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yutaka  Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Department of Regional Development, Shimane University, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (20246672)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsultra violet sterilization / transmissivity / optical path length / sterilization ratio / spraying / spraying pressure / liquid food / 微粒化 / 食品 / 液体 / 噴霧特性 / 保存試験 / 生存率
Research Abstract
There is a great concern on quality and security of agricultural products and foods. Sterilization is the most effective process to maintain food quality and security. Among some sterilization processes, ultra violet (UV) irradiation is known to be easy, economical and safe sterilization process. However the transmissivity of UV to material is low, UV irradiation has been limited to the sterilization of food or container surface, water and ambient air. This research aimed to apply the UV irradiation with several advantages to liquid foods that involved colorings and diets. Namely the characteristics of UV irradiation and sterilization were determined as well as the relation between them. An idea to spray the liquid foods was proposed to increase the apparent UV transmissivity and UV sterilization system with spraying process was constructed. The relation between the spraying pressure and the sterilization ratio was elucidated to have fundamental data for the development of the system. … More The obtained results ware summarized as follows :
1. The UV transmissivity for the subject liquid foods decreased exponentially with the increase in the concentration of the materials.
2. The relationships between the optical path length and UV transmissivity for the liquid foods were correlated with the exponential function.
3. The survival ratios obtained by the microbial growth curves under the UV irradiation showed the linear relationship with the optical path length of the liquid foods.
4. The UV transmissivity and the survival ratio by UV sterilization had relations with two straight lines on the Log-Log section paper.
5. The increase in spraying pressure was theoretically confirmed to decrease the particle size of the sprayed liquid foods.
6. The relationship between the spraying pressure and the UV sterilization ratio depended on the characteristics of liquid foods.
7. UV lamps with higher power and extension of irradiation time or spraying area would increase the applicability of the system Less