DEVELOPMENT OF ACTIVATED WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM FOR CONTROLLING PLANT GROWTH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Katsumi  KOCHI UNIV., FACULTY OF AGRI. CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20117419)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgranular ceramics / water treatment / fluidization electrolysis / electrochemical energy / additional negative charge / sequential control / NFT culture / NFT栽培 / イオン / 間欠給液方式 / 葉色 / 凝集効果 / 珪酸塩鉱物 / 変異荷電 / ゼータ電位 / 機能水
Research Abstract
On the water environment protection and the assuring good quality raw water for controlling plant growth, this study focused on how to reduce the use of chemical agents and introduced effective water treatment. In the water treatment system, the apparatus included granular ceramics in a stainless steel vessel. Some natural rocks were selected and ground to powder, and the granular ceramics having electric charges at the surface were produced, by using the natural raw materials of silicate minerals having excellent mouldabilities and sintering properties. The size of the granular ceramics was 2 mm in diameter with the absolute gravity 2.62, and mohs'hardness 6.8. When the water goes through from the lower to the upper side of the vessel, the granular ceramics fluidize in the stainless steel vessel. The ceramics-treated water didn't little change the chemical composition in water. The Kaolin concentration was prepared, and a Jar water was used to compare the flocculation effect of the ceramics-treated water with non-treated water. As the results, the ceramics-treated water showed significant changes. Flocculation was based on electrochemical reaction, the surface charges of suspension were neutralized by the charges of flocculant, and the suspension formed large flock by the bridge action. Therefore, flocks were liable to appear in activated water by the ceramics treatment. In green houses, the emergence rates were differentiated at a significance level to the control. In the NFT culture using this water treatment system, the seedling length, the root length and the growing speed were also differentiated. The above results show that the ceramics-treated water enhanced the vigor of the seeds, and displayed a good quality plant production effect.