Production of allelochemics by plant tissue culture and development of these subsutances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKENAGA Toshihiko  Faculty of Environmental Studies, Nagasaki University, professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (10124819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KLTAMURA Yoshie  長崎大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40108337)
MASTUDA Yosio  長崎大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (70039642)
TAKAKURA Sunao  長崎大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50011929)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSolidago altissima / Alleloopathy / Polyacetylenes / Hairy root culture / Callus culture / Agrobacterium rhizogenes / 巨状根培養
Research Abstract
Solidago altissima contains high levels of the poliacetylenes, cis-dehydromatricaria ester (cis-DME), trans-dehydromatricaria ester (trans-DME), cis-matricaria ester (cis-ME), trans-matricaria ester (trans-ME), cis-Lachnophyllum ester (cis-LE), methyl 10-[(2)-2-methyl-2-butenoyloxy]-(2Z, 8Z)-2, 8-decadiene-4, 6-diynoate, as allelopathic substances in the rhizomes and roots. Their substances inhibit growth of another plants. We studied to product their substances by plant tissue culture and to develop their substances for herbicide.
1. Extract and crystallize of substances : Dried powder of the rhizomes and roots were extracted with methanol. Methanol extract was separated by column chromatography. On the result of analysis, two red color crystals, which were confirmed trans-DME and cis-DME by 1H-NMR spectrometry, were obtained. And also, methyl10-[(2)-2-methyl-2-butenoyloxy]-(2Z, 8Z)-2, 8-decadiene-4, 6-diynoate was recognized by ^1H-NMR spectrometry but it could not be separated as cry … More stal.
2. Induce and increase of hairy roots : Hairy roots of this plant were initiated with sterilized plantlets inoculated with Agrobacterium rhizogenes strain ATCC15834. Many adventitious roots emerged, but they did not increased. These adventitious roots were cultivated on Murashige and Skoog (MS) or Gamborg's basal medium, added gibberellin or naphthaleneacetic acid (NAA) but they did not grow. Therefore, whether they were hairy roots or not could not be examined.
3. Induce and increase of callus : When the epicotyl of seedling was cultivated on MS basal medium containing 1 ppm 2, 4D and 2ppm benzyladenine, callus were induced. Induced callus very much grew with MS basal medium added 1ppm NAA and 1ppm kinetin. Amount of cis-DME in callus cultivated for 4 weeks was trace level.
4. Production of substances in the rhizomes and roots of wild plants : It was guessed that production of substances in the rhizomes and roots of wild plants differ from growth period and then amount of cis-DME in them were investigated once a month from May to December. The results of examination, its amount was highest on October to November in a year whose amounts showed 15th times than lowest on May. Less