Development of technics using floating rice as feed for ruminants to ensure self-supplying feed and preserve uncultivated paddy field
Project/Area Number |
11660270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Yutaka Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University Assistant, 農学研究院, 助手 (20243925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOCHIZUKI Toshihiro Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University Assistant, 農学研究院, 助手 (60239572)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | paddy rice for feeding / floating rice / silage / 多回刈 / 自給飼料 |
Research Abstract |
[Dry matter yield, Digestible Yield] Floating rice indicated high dry matter yield, especially, FRC14 has 2,500m2 yield, that is equal to the yield of corn. Yield of rice that produce grain in japan is due to its grain. On the other hand, yield of floating rice, that doesn't produce grain in japan, due to its cell content and digestible fiber. Feed from floating rice is suitable for ruminants like other grass feed. [Regrowth ability] Height and dry matter yield after first cutting indicated that the regrowth ability of rice is not high. Especially the height and yield difference of floating rice between first and second cutting was clear. [Characteristics of Silage] Generally, silage from rice will not produce much acid than other grass and the result of this experiment indicated same result, too. Silage from FRC12 indicated pH4.3, the lowest value in this experiment, but other silage indicated higher value of pH. As the result of Dual Scaling Method, silage from floating rice produced much acid than that from other rice varieties that produce grain in japan, through there is no significant difference between pH value from floating rice and other rice varieties.