A study on islandish type agroforestry systems in subtropical zone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Morihiko  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS, DEPARTMENT AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90175555)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstropical fruits tree / Japanese black cattle / agroforestry / guava / wire-mesh-cage method / alimentary conditioned response / ワイヤーメッシュケージ法 / 島嶼 / 食餌性条件反応
Research Abstract
To the forest ecosystem, with the aim of meat production and establishment of tropical fruits tree (guava) production system in order to utilize the space between forest land in islands effectively, grazing pasture in addition, tropical zone fruits tree so that the grazing Japanese blak cattle may eat them, when the seedling of tropical zone fruits tree was transplanted in forest land which grazed cattle. We established the wire-mesh-cage method in order to prevent the damage of fruits tree from grazing cattle.
However, in this method, the weed of the lower of tropical zone fruit tree surrounded by the cage flourishes, and its tropical zone fruits tree will the wire mesh cage respectively was made to slide at the height of 30 centimeter, 45 centimeter and 60 centimeter from the ground in order to prevent the undergrowth which inhibits the growth of tropical zone fruit.
For eating hour and food intake of the weed which is reversely located in lower layer of tropical zone fruits tree, as the result, the food damage ratio of fruits tree by grazing cattle is the lowest in 30 centimeter process zone, and the damage ratio of wire-mesh-cage in this process zone was also low.
Calves consumed more intake time of weed tropical zone furits tree than cows. It was proven that the 30 centimeters upper part moves the wire-mesh-cage method from the above result from the ground and that they installs in the forest land was desirable.
The management practice as the fowls ate the weed which inhibits the growth of the herb cultivated in forest land was examined. Fowls were eaten to the homeless dogs in the night, if the fowls were not collected in the hut, because many homeless dogs are in the field. It was possible to contain all the members in short time by the alimentary conditioned response using the whistle in order to let the fowls in the hut in.