Utilization of functional lactic acid bacteria for meat products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ARIHARA Keizo  Kitasato Univ., School Vet. Med. Anim. Sci., Associate Prof., 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (00175994)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslactic acid bacteria / meat products / lactobacilli / probiotics / protease / peptide / antihypertensive activity / ACE inhibitory activity / Lactobacillus rhamnosus / 育種 / 変異 / 生理活性ペプチド
Research Abstract
This research project has been conducted to utilize functional lactic acid bacteria for meat products to develop new functional foods. Of numerous lactic acid bacteria strains tested, Lactobacillus gasseri JCM1131 and Lactabacillus rhamnosus FERM P-15120 were retained for further studies. Although L. gasseri JCM1131 shows a potential for the development of healthy meat products, this strain was relatively sensitive to sodium chloride and sodium nitrite. Efforts were directed to generate mutants of JCM1131 resisting these substances. A mutant strain 1131-M8 demonstrated satisfactory growth in meat containing 3.3% sodium chloride and 200ppm sodium nitrite. On the other hand, L. rhamnosus FERM P-15120 demonstrated satisfactory growth in meats and gives desirable sensory properties to fermented sausages. Also, this strain generated antihypertensive activity in fermented pork homogenates. An ACE inhibitory peptide, which has antihypertensive activity, was purified from the homogenate. The structure of the peptide was identified as Val-Phe-Pro-Met-Asn-Pro-Pro-Lys. This peptide is a novel ACE inhibitory peptide. The homogenate fermented with L. rhamnosus FERM P-15120 also demonstrated anti-stress activity. Further studies are now in progress to identify the substance responsible for this activity. By using L. rhamnosus FERM P-15120 strain, properties having potential health benefits can be introduced into meat products, thus improving the value of the products.