Accelerating effect of milk protein hydrolysate on color formation in meat products and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Ryoichi  Azabu Univ., School of Vet.Med., Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (10153892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Hidetoshi  Azabu Univ., School of Vet.Med., Ass.Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (70257294)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscolor formation / curing / meat products / milk allergy / milk peptides / milk protein hydrolysate / myoglobin / nitrite / 乳清タンパク質 / ペプチド
Research Abstract
Promoting effect of milk protein hydrolysate (MPH) on the color formation of meat products was investigated. A skim milk concentrated with an ultrafiltration membrane was used as a substrate, and then it was hydrolysed at 50℃ for 5 hr using commercial proteases and freeze-dried. The main part of the powdered preparation was estimated to be molecular weight 1,500 below using HPLC with gel-filtration column. The color forming ratio (CFR) of this sausage was higher than that of the addition of unhydrolysed milk protein, and higher CFR was found in the sausage added with 50% ethanol extracted-fraction from the MPH.Thus the possibility of the MPH was suggested to use as a supplemental agent for red color development in manufacturing of meat products.
Examination was made of the promoting effect of whey protein hydrolysate on meat product color formation. Whey protein concentrate (80%, WPC80) as substrate was hydrolysed at 50℃ for 16 hr using commercial protease and then freeze-dried. Pork sa … More usages prepared with sodium chloride (2%), sodium nitrite (100ppm) and WPC80 hydrolysate (5%) or sodium ascorbate (0.1%) were all noted to have essentially the same CFR.The main portion of the powdered preparation of WPC80 hydrolysate was found to be comprised of peptides each with a molecular weight less than 1,000 by HPLC using a gel-filtration column. With heated myoglobin (Mb) model solution, CFR increased and residual nitrite decreased with WPC80 hydrolysate concentration. The color accelerating effect of WPC80 hydrolysate was nearly the same as with sodium erythorbate (NaEry, 0.1%). Using a ferricyanide method, the reducing ability (RA) of NaEry was found to decrease during heating, although this capacity was greater at the start of heat application. RA of the WPC80 hydrolysate was initially less than NaEry, but increased during heating. WPC80 hydrolysate had accelerating effect on the heat-denaturation of Mb and denatured Mb showed high color formig ability. The WPC80 hydrolysate, containing mainly peptides, appeared to accelerate the heat denaturation of Mb during heating with increase in RA, thus enhancing the color formation of cooked cured meat products. Less