The Study of Genetic Improvement of Tolerance for Anemia Development and Investigation of Physiological Indicator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Toshihiro  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE, PROFESOR, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30005607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Hisashi  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESOR, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (50178886)
OHTA Minoru  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE, PROFESOR, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00005670)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBeef cattle / Grazing / Japanese Theileriosis / Packed cell volume / Genetic parameters / Phospholipids / Cholesterol / ヘマトクリット値 / 脂肪酸組成
Research Abstract
(1) We estimated genetic and phenotypic parameters between PCV and calf productivity in the 437 Japanese shorthorn calves. The PCV at pre-grazing (PrePCV), minimum PCV (MinPCV) and daily gain (DG) during grazing were measured from 220, 415 and 400 calves, respectively. Heritabilities of PrePCV MinPCV and DG were estimated 0.61, 0.16 and 0.67, respectively. Simultaneously improvement of anemia tolerance and productivity is expected to be quite feasible. However, this improvement will increase normal PCV, so that some selection criteria to improve anemia tolerance and productivity without the increase of normal PCV are necessary.
(2) We examined mutual relationships among the anemia development, liver dysfunction and lipid metabolism and discussed which plasma component was adequate for physiological indicator for genetic improvement of anemia tolerance. By multiple traits analysis, lipid components associated with HDL, phospholipids (PL) and total cholesterol (TC), would closely related anemia development.
(3) We estimated genetic and phenotypic parameters between PCV, calf productivity and physiological indicator in the 437 Japanese shorthorn calves, and discussed whether the application of physiological indicator, PL and TC, for genetic improvement was useful or not. Heritabilities of PL and TC were 0.31 and 0.09, respectively. It was suggested that more efficient improvement would realize by introduce physiological indicators into selection indices. PL and TC would be suggested sufficiently useful indicators for genetic improvement of anemia tolerance.