Physiologic and molecular biologic studies on normality of bovine nuclear transfer embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Yoshikazu  Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya Univ.As.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70291953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kazumi  YS New Technology Institute Inc., Researcher, 主任研究員
HIRABAYASHI Masumi  YS New Technology Institute Inc., Head Researcher, 研究室長
SUGAHARA Kunio  Facul.of Agriculture, Utsunomiya Univ, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50091947)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBovine / Nuclear Transfer / Embryo / 卵子 / 成熟
Research Abstract
Nuclear transfer is procedures that can result in the birth of large and abnormal offspring. We examined the normality of the bovine embryos derived from nuclear transfer using the means of embryo physiologic and molecular biologic procedures. First, we examine the effects of the serum supplementation to the maturation medium for the recipient oocytes. The frequencies of enuclearable oocytes, fused oocytes, cleaved embryos and development to the blastocysts were the same for maturation with or without serum. Second, we examine the possibility of using aminotic cells derived from pregnant uterus for donor cells of bovine nuclear transfer. The frequencies of fused oocytes, cleaved embryos and development to the blastocysts were the same for nuclear transfer with amniotic cells or fetal fibroblast cells. These results indicate that there is no need to use serum for oocytes and embryos culture in bovine nuclear transfer, and that bovine amniotic cells may have demonstrate developmental ability after nuclear transfer. Serum- free culture system for bovine nuclear transfer should facilitate examinations to investigate normality and/or abnormality of the embryos derived from nuclear transfer.