Biosynthesis of avian perivitelline membrane ZPC protein and regulation of sperm receptor activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Makoto  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90143411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANAMI Tomohiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (80322139)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPerivitelline membrane / ZPC / Ovary / Granulosa Cell / Testosterone / Quail / 精子 / 卵胞 / 排卵 / 卵子 / オビダクチン
Research Abstract
Avian perivitelline membrane, an investment homologous to the zona pellucida of mammalian oocytes, is composed of at least two glycoproteins. In the present study, we have shown hat one of the components, a glycoprotein homologous to mammalian ZPC, is produced and secreted by the granulosa cells of developing follicles of the quail ovary. from the following experiments.
1. we evaluated the expression and regulation of ZPC in quail granulosa cells in vivo and in vitro. Western blot analysis of the SDS-solubilized granulosa layer using antiquail ZPC antiserum showed that the amount of ZPC increased in parallel with follicular development. Northern blot analysis of total RNA using complemental DNA of quail ZPC showed that the increase in messenger RNA expression was also correlated with follicular development.
2. To investigate the regulation of ZPC production, the granulosa cells were cultured in a medium containing steroid hormones such as progesterone, estradiol-17 β or testosterone.
3. By measuring ZPC protein and messenger RNA with Western blot and Northern blot analyses, respectively, we found that addition of testosterone stimulated not only ZPC protein production but also ZPC messenger RNA expression in the granulosa cells.
4. These results suggested that testosterone stimulates ZPC protein production at the gene transcription level.