NUTRITIONAL REGUILATION OF INSULIN-LIKE GROWTH FACTOR BINDING PROTEIN-2 GENE EXPRESSION IN THE CHICKEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITA Kazumi  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (20221913)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIGFBP-2 / Gizzard / Brain / Dietary protein / Amino acid / Gene expression / Insulin / Chickens / 大豆抽出蛋白質 / カゼイン / インスリン様成長因子 / インスリン様成長因子結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
The influence of feeding with experimental diets containing different dietary protein quantity and quality on changes in IGFBP-2 gene expression in various tissues of young chickens was examined. The hepatic IGFBP-2 mRNA was not detected among all treatments. When chickens fed a 5% soybean diet, brain IGFBP-2 mRNA level was lower than that of chickens fed a 20% soybean diets supplemented with essential amino acids. In the gizzard, IGFBP-2 mRNA in the group of a 20% soybean diets supplemented with essential amino acids was significantly lower than other groups. There was no significant difference in IGFBP-2 gene expression in the kidney among all treatments. These results suggest that the difference in dietary protein quantity affect IGFBP-2 gene expression in brain and gizzard, and that the difference in dietary protein quality affects IGFBP-2 gene expression in only gizzard. The expression of IGFBP-2 gene might be less responsive to the difference in dietary protein quality than that in dietary protein quantity.
The changes in tissue IGFBP-2 gene expression of young fasted chickens followed by refeeding a commercial diet or by administrating bovine insulin was examined. Hepatic IGFBP-2 mRNA was significantly increased by fasting for 2 days and decreased by refeeding for 6 h. Insulin administration also decreased hepatic IGFBP-2 gene expression stimulated by fasting to the level of refed chickens. IGFBP-2 mRNA in the gizzard was significantly increased by fasting for 2 days and tended to decrease by refeeding for 6 h. Insulin administration decreased gizzard IGFBP-2 gene expression lower than the level of refed chickens. There was no significant difference in IGFBP-2 mRNA in the brain and kidney among all treatments. These results suggest that the changes in IGFBP-2 gene expression in the liver and gizzard by fasting and refeeding might be partly regulated by the alteration in plasma insulin concentration.