Project/Area Number |
11660285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSE Yohei Kitasato University, Animal Science, Assistant Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (10245392)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | ruminant / histamine / glucagon-like peptide 1 / growth hormone / food intake / brain / glucose / thioperamide / インスリン / チオペルアミド / 視床下部 / バイオセンサー / 中枢神経系 |
Research Abstract |
1. Participations of histamine and glucose in the Inhibitory effect of glucagon-like peptide 1 (GLP-1) in the central regulation of food intake The inhibitory effect of GLP-1 on food intake was attenuated by a histamine H1 receptor antagonist, suggesting that GLP-1 would inhibit feeding behavior by activating histaminergic system in the brain. In addition, the change in histaminergic activity in the hypothalamus after GLP-1 administration was modulated by glucose availability in the neurons. 2. Participations of GLP-1 and central histaminergic activity in the regulation of food intake in ruminants Single intracerebroventricular injection of a histamine H3-reoeptor antagonist, thioperamide, stimulated eating, however, continuous injection of GLP-1 into the hypothalamus did not change food intake in goats. GLP-1 failed to alter hypothalamic histamine levels. Therefore the participations of central histaminergic activity and GLP-1 in the suppression of eating were not confirmed in ruminants. 3. Effects of central histaminergic activity on eating, GH secretion and glucose metabolism in ruminants Continuous thioperamide administration into the brain stimulated GH secretion in sheep. The stimulatory effect of thioperamide was depressed after food supply. Blood glucose levels increased after the thioperamide administration. These results suggest that central histaminergio activity might stimulate GH secretion and gluooneogenesis in ruminants. The suppressive effect of central histaminergic activity on eating was confirmed in ruminants.