Extrinsic and intrinsic innervation in the large intestine of the chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Yasushige  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 生命農学研究科, 助手 (60152261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUTA Katsuhiro  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Nagoya University Professor, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (10012022)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChicken / Spinalcord / Autonomic nervous system / Sensory nerve / Intramural plexus / Innervation / Nitric oxide / Large intestine / 自律神経節後細胞 / 筋層間神経叢 / 粘膜下神経叢 / NADPHジアフォラーゼ / 交感神経節前細胞 / 仙髄副交感神経節前細胞 / 交感神経節後細胞 / 知覚神経細胞
Research Abstract
In the present study, the following points were elucidated. Autonomic preganglionic neurons were not nitrergic neurons in the spinal cord of the chicken. Sacral parasympathetic preganglionic fibers projected for the rectum through the pudendal and intestinal nerves but not arrived at the rectum- Sympathetic postganglionic fibers from paravertebral ganglia in the sacral region projected into the rectum through the pudendal nerve, or sacral splanchnic nerves and caudal mesenteric plexus- Sensory fibers form the dorsal root ganglia in the thoracolumbar level projected into the rectum through sacral splanchnic nerves, caudal mesenteric plexus and then intestinal nerve- On the. Other hand, sensory fibers from the dorsal root ganglia in the sacral level projected through the pudendal and intestinal nerves in addition to the pathway mentioned above- Enkephalin-immunoreactive neuronal cell bodies were found in the caudal part of the rectal intestinal nerve and their nerve terminals closely surrounded large-sized cecum-projecting neurons in the cranial part of the rectal intestinal nerve. In the myenteric and submucosal plexuses in the cecum and rectum, nitrergic neuron-containing ganglia and nerve bundles formed the networks. These extrinsic and intrinsic innervation in the large intestine of the chicken may be involved with unique motility of the rectum and ceca that uric acid is retrogradely carried from the cloaca to the ceca.