| Project/Area Number |
11660296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Masahiro Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30274187)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISO Yasuo Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10142374)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Th2 (helper 2) / goblet cell / Stat-6 / mucin / lectin staining / IL-13 / LDV infection / Nippostrongylus brasiriensis / Th2(Tヘルパー2) / マスト細胞 / 好酸球 / IgE / GALT / aly / Th1(Tヘルパー1) / マクロファージ / エフェクター細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
We confirmed the suppressive effect of Th2 immuno-responses in our model system first. LDV infected mice model suppresses each Th2 immuno-responses, such as eosinophil and lgE production, stably. We examined host immuno-responses against nematode parasite Nippostrongylus brasiriensis in this model system. The kinetics of number of intestinal goblet cells is in inverse proportion to the number of worms. We next examined the number and the properties of mucin of intestinal goblet cells in CD4^+T cell (source of Th2 cytokines)-deficient models, which can not expel N. brasiriensis. Although N. brasiriensis infection induced fucose and sialic acid linkage mucin in goblet cell, CD4^+T cell-deficient models can not produce these mucins. However, injection of recombinant IL-13 restored production of sialic acid linkage mucin and worm expulsion. In addition, injection of recombinant IL-13 into normal mice induces acid linkage mucin, but not in stat-6 deficient mice. Thus, IL-13 mediated growth of intestinal gobket cell and production of sialic acid linkage mucin are essential for the expulsion of N. brasiriensis, and effect of IL-13 is depend on the signaltransduction of Stat-6.