NRAMP-1 GENE ASSOCIATED WITH THE INDUCTION OF IMMUNE RESPONSES AND THE EXPRESSION OF RESISTANCE AGAINST MYCOBACTERIAL INFECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yoshitaka  Miyazaki University, Veterinary Microbiology, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30142136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINJO Toshiharu  Miyazaki University, Veterinary Microbiology, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10040859)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNRAMP-1 / Mycobacterial infection / interleukin (IL-10, IL-12) / macrophage / natural killer (NK) cell / gamma interferon (IFN-γ) / 抗酸菌 / インターフェロン / Nramp-1遺伝子 / ナチュラルキラー(NK)細胞 / M.avium / M.intracellulare / インターフェロン(IFN-γ) / サイトカイン / IL-10(インターロイキン10) / IL-12(インターロイキン12) / IFNγ(ガンマインターフェロン) / Mycobacterium avium / Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Research Abstract
The relationship between Nramp-lgene and cytokine production in murine mycobacteriosis was examined. C57BL/6 (NRAMP-1^s) and their Bcg congenic (NRAMP-1^r) mice were used in these studies. Initially the production of two cytokines- interleukin-10 (IL-10) and IL-12, which are secreted by macrophages after Mycobacterium (M).avium or M.tuberculosis stimulation, was examined. The cytokine profiles induced in the early phase of the M.avium infection were more distinct than those of M.tuberculosis. NRAMP-1^s macrophages produced higher level of IL-10 as compared with NRAMP-1^r macrophages when they were stimulated with M.avium. In contrast, lower level of IL-12 production was recognized in NRAMP-1^s as compared with NRAMP-1^r. Stimulation with M.tuberculosis failed to produce significant difference in the production of these two cytokines by the macrophages of both NRAMP-1^s and NRAMP-1^r. The effect of NRAMP-1 gene on the functions of natural killer (NK) cells in M.intracellulare-infected mice was also studied. Our results indicateded that NK cells might be a main source of IFN-γ production and contribute the induction of immune responses in M.intracellulare- infected mice despite their NRAMP-1 genotype.