Function of kupffer cells and neutrophils in diabetic rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Mitsuaki (2001)  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Osaka Prefecture University, Research Associate, 農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (20275283)
菅野 司 (1999-2000)  大阪府立大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30081516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNAN Yukiko  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Osaka Prefecture University, Assistant Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (80264810)
森山 光章  大阪府立大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (20275283)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdiabetes / liver injury / Kupffer cell / endotoxin / TNF-a / GPT, GOT / Kuoffer細胞 / GPT, GOT / STZ誘発糖尿病マウス / 好中球 / Zymosan刺激 / アミノグアニジン / TNFα / GOT、GPT
Research Abstract
To clarify the role of kupffer cell in impared defense system in diabetes, we determined the serum levels of GPT, GOT and cytokine after LPS injection in non-insulin-dependent diabetes (NIDDM) model, Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) rats. Serum GOT, GPT, TNF-α and IL1-β increased after single injection of LPS, however, these markers were not changed in normal controls, Long-Evans Tokushima Otsuka (LETO) rats. Pretreatment of gadolinium chloride, an inhibitor of the function of kupffer cell, failed to augment these markers in OLETF rats. The number of kupffer cell was increased in OLETF rats. These results indicate that the function of kupffer cells are activated in diabetic rats. This conclusion is confirmed by the fact that glycogenolysis is higher in OLETF rats than that of LETO rats after zymosan treatment.