Charactrristics of motilin-induced contraction and its developmental change in the chicken gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Takio  Rakuno Gakuen Univ. Pharmacology Associate professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (50146338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Kazushige  Rakuno Gakuen Univ. Anatomy Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (80137413)
YOKOTA Hiroshi  Rakuno Gakuen Univ. Biochemistry Associate professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (90137414)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChicken / Development / Stomach (proventriculus) / Motilin / Nitric oxide / Immunohisyochemistry / Presynaptic inhibition / 免疫粗織化学 / Motilin 含有細胞 / シナプス前抑制 / Acetylcholine放出 / 消化管 / 神経支配 / NO神経 / 非adrenaline,非choline作動性神経
Research Abstract
Chicken motilin (ch-MT) caused contractions of longitudinal muscle strips of the chicken stomach (proventriculus, Prov) though both myogenic and neurogenic (mostly cholinergic) mechanisms. On the other hand, ch-MT contracted the small intestine through only a myogenic mechanism. The sensitivity of gastrointestinal tracts to ch-MT was region-dependent (jejunum > ileum > duodenum > proventricculus > colon). Ch-MT also stimulated the gastric motility in vivo. The present experiments were designed to investigate developmental changes in responsiveness to ch-MT and in characteristics of electrical field stimulation (EFS)-induced responses, and interaction between NO and ch-MT. Immunohistochemical study was also carried out to examine the presence of ch-MT containing cells. Development of ch-MT-induced contraction : Amplitude of the ch-MT-induced contraction not-log EC_<50> value decreased gradually depending on hatching days(1-50 days), because of the reduction of indirect contraction throu … More gh cholinergic nerves. But response to a Ach and 5-HT in Prov, and ch-MT-induced contraction in the ileum were not changed at every hatching day. These result suggest the physiological roles of MT in the chicken small intestinal motility ch-MT and NO interaction : L-Nitroarginine methyleaster (L-NAME) potentiated and L-arginine inhibited ch-MT and EFS-induced contractions in Prov without affecting the response to Ach and 5-HT. However, in the ileum and atropine-treated Prov, neither L-NAME nor L-arginine modified the responses to ch-MT. NO synthase inhibition potentiated the contractile response of ch-MT and EFS in Prov through reduction of endogenous NO-mediated presynaptic inhibition on neural ACh release. However, NOS inhibition did nor modify the myogenic (direct) action of ch-MT in gastric and intestinal smooth muscles. Innervation of chicken Prov : Prov was innervated 5 types of autonomic nerves, such as cholinergic excitatory nerve (0.1 - 20 Hz), nonadrenergicnoncholinergic (NANC) excitatory nerves (0.5 - 1 Hz and over 10Hz), NO inhibitory nerve (2 - 7 Hz), NANC, nonNO inhibitory nerve (over 7 Hz). Cholinergic and NO innervation was already completed on 1 day after hatching but NANC, nonNO inhibitory nerve was slowly. Immunohisyochemistry : Specific ch-MT antibody was produced using rabbits. MT-immunoreactive cells were present in the pylorus, duodenum, jejunum, ileum but not in the gizzard, Prov, rectum and caecum. MT containing cell present regions had a high sensitivity to ch-MT compared with other regions. MT is a motor stimulating hormone in the chicken intestinal tracts. Less