Project/Area Number |
11660305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES |
Principal Investigator |
IGIMI Shizunobu NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DESEASES, DEPARTMENT OF BIOMEDICAL FOOD RESEARCH, CHIEF, 食品衛生微生物部, 室長 (70212743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMANO Fumio NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DESEASES, DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY AND CELL BIOLOGY, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (90142132)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | SALMONELLA / Salmonella enteritidis / Binding factor / T-84 CELL / CACO-2 CELL / fliC / 腸管上皮細胞 / Flagellin / IL-8 / 対数増殖期 |
Research Abstract |
Salmonella species cause a series of human diseases, such as gastroenteritis, typhoid fever and bacteremia. The initial step of the infection starts with adherence to mucosal surfaces of the intestinal cells, followed by invasion to the epithelial cells and then to the body. In this study, we developed a neutralizing antibody to inhibit the binding of Salmonella Enteritidis to the cultured human epithelial cell lines, T-84 and Caco-2. We also identified one of the major antigens of Salmonella Enteritidis recognized by this neutralizing antibody, as flagellin. We purified anti-flagella antibody and examined whether this antibody block the infection of Salmonella Enteritidis to the epitherial cells. It strongly inhibited binding to the cells, subsequent uptake by the cells, and intracellular growth of Salmonella Enteritidis. However, it did not affect the production of IL-8 from these cells during the prolonged culture of the cells which permitted the intracellular growth of Salmonella Enteritidis. These results suggest that Salmonella flagella plays an important role on the binding and internalization of the bacteria to the human eptherial cells but it might not be responsible for triggering production of IL-8 from these infected cells.