Functional analysis of mouse Sox17 gene by using the gene targeting method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KANAI Yoshiakira  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Research Associate, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30260326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yoshihiro  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences., THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90092303)
YONEKAWA Hiromichi  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Vice-Director, 実験動物研究部門, 副所長(研究職) (30142110)
YAZAKI Kazumori  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Dept Ultrast Res, Chief, 超微形態研究部門, 研究員 (20124498)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSox17 / Endoderm / Gene targeting / Gut tube formation / 卵黄嚢 / 後腸
Research Abstract
About thirty Sry-related HMG box (Sox) genes have been identified and cloned in various species including mammals. Members of this gene family encode transcription factors which regulate the specification and differentiation of various cell types and tissues. Sox17, which belongs to Sox subgroup F with Sox7 and Sox18, has been shown to be involved in endoderm formation of Xenopus and zebrafish. Here we show that the mouse Sox17 is activated in the visceral and definitive endoderm during gastulation, and that its expression is subsequently regionalized in the posterior endoderm of the mid-and hindgut of the organogenesis-stage embryo. By the gene targeting method using ES cells, disruption of Sox17 function specifically causes the loss of the lateral population of endodermal cells, which subsequently results in a failure of axis turning and poor posterior trunk development including abnormal mid-and hindgut formation in early organogenesis. Therefore, these findings strongly indicate that mouse Sox17 plays an essential role in the formation of the gut endoderm, like its orthologue in the Xenopus and zebrafish, and further suggest an essential, conserved role of Sox17 in endodermal formation among vertebrate species.