| Project/Area Number |
11660311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHIDANI Hideki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30180988)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Yersinia enterocolitica / infectious route / infection / transmition / エルシニア エンテロコリチカ |
| Research Abstract |
Ticks infested wild rodents were examined for the presence of Yersinia enterocolitica serovar O : 8 to clarify the role as a vector from wild rodents to human. Experimental infection of mice with Y.entercolitica serovar O : 8 by ticks was performed. In addition, immunomagnetic separation (IMS) methods was evaluated to isolate Y.enterocolitica serovar O : 8 enteringthe viable but nonculturable state in environment. Results obtained were follwing. 1) From 1999 to 2000, Y.enterocolitica serovar O : 8 was not isolated from ticks which infested wild rodents by culture and PCR methods. 2) Y.enterocolitica serovar O : 8 was unable to be transmitted experimentally between mice by ticks. 3) Y.enterocolitica serovar O : 8 entering the viable but nonculturable state in river water was able to be isolated by IMS methods. 4) These findings indicate that tick do not seem to be a vector of Y.enterocolitica serovar O : 8 in nature.