Vitamin B_<12> production from a high effective methane fermentation system by CO_2 using acclimated-methogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ZHENYA Zhang  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Assistant professor, 農林工学系, 講師 (20272156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEKO Intabon  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Assistant professor, 農林工学系, 講師 (20302375)
MAEKAWA Takaaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (40015665)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsH_2 using methangens / CO_2 fixation and reuse / New method of vitamin B12 production / Reuse of resources / separation and refinement / CO_2利用-固定 / 新規ビタミンB_<12>生産法 / 水素資化性メタン菌 / 高密度メタン菌培養 / ビタミンB_<12>分離・精製
Research Abstract
In this study, vitamin B_<12> was isolated and quantified from the culture broth of acclimated-methanogens. The methanogens were cultivated in the stopped tubes in the batch feed substrate gas (H_2/CO_2, 80 : 20v/v) at pH7 and 37℃. A novel isolation method for vitamin B_<12> was attempted using a centrifuge tube filled with Amberlite XDA-2. Using this method, the separation of vitamin B_<12> can be done quickly compared to previous techniques. A high concentration above 110mg/L of vitamin B_<12> in the culture broth was detected. For vitamin B12 production, the optimum Fe/Co ratio was investigated, we found that with the Fe/Co of 0.2-0.6, the maximum vitamin B12 was obtained. In the case of using methanogens fixed rector with the sponge gourd as carrier at HRT 6 days, we obtained the vitamin B12 concentration in culture broth as 37.5 mg/L (Fig.6), the productivity is 110-150 times higher than conventional production method. This investigation indicates that acclimated-methanogens using CO_2/H_2 excretes corrinoids into the extracellular culture broth during growth, and suggests that the continuous production of extracellular corrinoids using the methanogens cultivation system is possible.