Collection and preservation of seeds of wild plants, especially the plant of village-vicinity mountain and ruderal plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Takashi  Research institute for Bioresources, Associate Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (50033254)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVILLAGE-VICINITY MOUNTAIN / RUDERAL PLANT / SEED / SEED PRESERVATION / SEED IMAGE / SEED / 野生植物
Research Abstract
The number of seeds which were collected through this research until April second 2003 was 26456 accessions which belong to 4422 species of 220 families. The seeds of 12143 accessions which belong to 2806 species of 196 families is frozen at minus 30 centigrade.
Species judged through this research as a plant of the village-vicinity mountain were 779 species of 129 families. The species judged as a plant of the human habitation were 1046 species of 119 families.
We could collect 4319 accessions of the seeds of village-vicinity mountain which belong to 595 species of 111 families. We could collect 14157 accessions of the seeds of human habitation which belong to 893 species of 102 families.
The seeds or fruits of 1232 species of 137 families were photographed, and it was incorporated in the computerized database.
The purpose of the utilization of the seed was various, for example, extraction of DNA, taxonomy of plants, tests of the virus, management of the ridge, heavy metal removal using the plant, salt tolerance test, component extraction, plant protection and crime investigations by the identification of the seed.