Project/Area Number |
11660325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物資源科学
Research Institution | Kyushu Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TOBIOKA Hisaya Kyushu Tokai Univ., School of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10140956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PRADHAN Rajeev School of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (70291846)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | charcoal / solvent washed charcoal / growing sheep / white blood cell / blood constituents / blood enzyme / 血中酵素活性 / 杉木炭 / 血液性状 / 化学成分 / 酵素活性 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Specially prepared Japanese Cedar charcoal (JC) and activated charcoal (AC) were orally administered to growing sheep which were fed on concentrate-based ration. Red blood cell no. was increased in AC group. White blood cell no. was decreased in JC group of castrated male, while it was increased in AC group. Neutrophil ratio for AC group of castrated male tended to be larger, however in female, JC group showed a lower tendency. Total cholesterol tended to be high in JC group, but low in AC group. ALP activity showed higher tendency for JC and AC groups and CPK in AC group showed higher tendency. GSH-Px tended to be high in JC and AC groups. (2) Using the JC washed by organic solvent, the similar blood characteristics were observed. However, ALP and SOD activities tended to be low in JC group. GSH-Px per unit of haemoglobin in JC group tended to be low before feeding, however high after feeding and AC group showed the lower tendency in female sheep.