Studies ofmicrobial flora in the subtropics and collection of their cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionInstitute for Fermentation, Osaka (IFO)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGIRI Akira  IFO, Mycology Lab., Senior Research Head, 真菌研究室, 主席研究員 (70198050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yasuyoshi  IFO, Bacteriology Lab., Senior Researcher, 細菌研究室, 主任研究員 (70260172)
OKANE Izumi  IFO, Mycology Lab., Senior Researcher, 真菌研究室, 主任研究員 (60260171)
ITO Tadayoshi  IFO, Mycology Lab., Senior Research Head, 真菌研究室, 主席研究員 (60232451)
UEDA Kumiko (NISHIMURA Kumiko)  IFO, Yeasts Lab., Researcher, 酵母研究室, 研究員 (20270572)
TAMURA Tomohiko  IFO, Actinomycetology Lab., Senior Researcher, 放射菌研究室, 主任研究員 (10236755)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssubtropics / microbial flora / biodiversity / culture collection / genetic resource / microbial taxonomy / 遺伝子資源
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to investigate flora of microbes, such as fungi, yeasts, bacteria and actinomycetes, inhabiting subtropical regions in Japan and to isolate the strains for depositing them into the collection, and also to understand their properties adapting to the subtropical environments by studying their life cycle and ecology. The research sites were the South-West Islands (Amami Is., Okinawa Is., Ishigaki Is., and Iriomote Is.) of Japan, where we collected samples regularly from 1999 to 2002. We targeted 1) aquatic fungi inhabiting fallen leaves, seaweeds, etc. at mangroves and seashore, 2) soil fungi inhabiting forest, fields and mangrove rhizosphere, 3) endophytic fungi living within living leaves, 3) yeasts inhabiting soil, flowers, fruits, etc., 4) marine bacteria (especially Cytophaga-Flavobacterium group), and 5) rare actinomycetes inhabiting soil. We obtained a number of isolates including many undescribed species, some of which we have already described as new taxa. Ecological study on some of the isolated fungi revealed that subtropical strains have different properties from those of the tropical strains of the same species, which showed specificity adapting to the subtropical environmental conditions. After identification of the obtained isolates, they were deposited the culture collection of IFO, an open-public culture collection, for public use for basic and applied science. Further taxonomic studies, which are now going on, will result in description of new taxa and also in contribution to a progress in microbial taxonomy.