THE ROLE OF MEMBRANE LIPIDS ON THE FORMATION AND FUNCTIONAL EXPRESSION OF THE FUNCTION OF SECRETORY ORGANELLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of physical and Chemical Research) (2000)
Nagoya University (1999)
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Ken  RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research) Laboratory for Structural Construction, Laboratory Head., 形態構築研究チーム, チームリーダー(研究職) (40222294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 浩二  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (40203533)
Project Period (FY) 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsprotein / secretory pathway / organelle / lipid / biomembrane / transport vesicle / receptor / signal / 小胞体 / ゴルジ装置 / Sec22 / Bet1 / PI4・キナーゼ / 分泌系 / 脂肪酸不飽和酵素
Research Abstract
In eukaliotic cells, protein secretion occurs through the secretory pathway started at the endoplasmic reticulum. The organelles, which include the secretory pathway organelles, are consisted with biological membranes that are formed by lipid bilayer. Since secretory organelles not only is involved in secretion but also function as synthetic and modification sites for membrane lipids, it is thought that the lipid synthesis and modifications are tightly linked with screcretion.
We carried out our research based on the previous experiences of the head investigator on the formation of secretory apparatus by using purified proteins and pure lipids, the analysis of protein secretion and protein targeting to the vacuole in plant cells, and the experience of a collaborator on the lipid peroxidation and lipid-derived second messengers. We got the following results during the project periods.
1) Increase in membrane fluidity causes the increase in association of a small GTP-binding prtotein which is required for the transport vesicle formation.
2) Characterization of a sorting signal and the receptor for the PI4-P/lipid synthesis