Development of the virus-control system in pigs using the ribozyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAZAKI Naomi  AZABU UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL SCIENCE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 講師 (90298232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAMATSU Shin  AZABU UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 環境保健学部, 講師 (10198997)
NISHINO Yoshii  AZABU UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF BIOSCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生物科学総合研究所, 講師 (00271544)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsribozyme / virus / pig / pseudorabies virus / ウイルス防除 / PRV
Research Abstract
Development of the virus-control system in pigs using the ribozyme
Ribozymes are capable of catalyzing sequence specific cleavage of RNA.Therefore they have been emerging as potential tools to artificially control gene expression through cleavage of RNAs. For breeding of the pig which has resistance to Aujeszkey's disease caused by the infection of pseudorabies virus (PRV), we designed hairpin ribozyme for mRNA of immediate early 180 gene of the virus and examined the activity of ribozyme using pig cultured cell. The riobzyme gene transcribed the promoter of RNA polymerase II (CMV enhancer and promoter) or III (tRNA) was introduced to the pig cultured cells. The cultured cell, in which the ribozyme gene was transcribed by RNA polymerase II was infected with PRV, CPE was observed in cultured cell on the first day after infection. And then CPE spread over the whole culture within three days. This result was almost the same as that in the pig cultured cell which ribozyme gene was not introduced. However, the cultured cell, in which the ribozyme gene was transcribed by RNA polymerase III, revealed the resistance to PRV infection showing that CPE didn't spread over the whloe culture by six days after infection.