Regulation of tissue formation in cultured cells bythe extracellular matrix.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionAkita university
Principal Investigator
IMAI Katsuyuki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80006741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENOO Haruki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90171355)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshepatic stellate cell / hepatic parenchymal cell / co-culture / tissue formation / extracellular matrix / long-acting vitamin C derivative / intercellular adhesion / collagen / 幹実質細胞 / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
To investigate the regulation of tissue formation by extracellular matrix (ECM), we co-cultured isolated, rat hepatic pareiichymal and stellate cells on or in the different kinds of extracellular matrix, i.e. in non-coated polystyrene culture dishes, on/in type I collagen gel, or on Matrigel, in the presence of a long-acting vitamin C derivative (L-ascorbic acid 2-phosphate) and examined tliree-dimensional morphology of the hepatic tissue by scanning and transmission electron microscopy (SEM and TEM). The tissue of co-cultured cells in type I collagen gel formed striking similar three-dimensional hepatic cord-like structures, as seen in vivo, and bile canaliculus-like structures with complete set ofjunctional complexes, including tight junctions, adherens junctions, and desrnosornes, in addition to gap junction. However, neither the three-dimensional hepatic cord-like structures nor the complete set of thejunctional complex were developed in the co-cultures on the other ECM. These resu … More lts indicate that the extracellular matrix components regulate the three-dimensional organization of the co-cultured cells. The co-cultures of parenchymal cells with stellate cells in/on type I collagen gel formed the junctional complexes between them. However, formation of intercellular junctions between, the co-cultured stellate cells had not yet been elucidated. We cultured the stellate cells alone on the different kinds of ECM and examined the cultured cells by TEM with special reference to their intercellular adhesive structures. A larger number of intercellular adhesive structures were formed between the cultured stellate cells on type I collagen gel or in polystyrene dishes, when compared to the stellate cells on Matrigel. The intercellular adhesive structures were identified as adherens junctions by their characteristic iiltrastructural appearances. To clarify molecular components of these intercellular junctions, we cultured stellate cells on type I collagen gel and examined the localization of cadherin and catenin by immunofluorescence microscopy using a con focal laser scanning microscope. Immunofluorescence for pan-cadherin antibody, and α- and β- catenin antibodies was localized at the sites of contact regions between the cultured stellate cells. Thus, these data indicate the possibility that ECM regulates the tissue formation of cells through the formation of intercellular junctions. This report is the first description of the presence of intercellular junctions between hepatic stellate cells in mammals at the fine structural and molecular level. Less