The development studies on the peripheral nervous systems and muscles used LacZ gene recombinant adenovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Shigeki  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10018765)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAdenovirus / gene recombination / LacZ / peripheral nerve / muscle / development / アデノウイルス
Research Abstract
Nerve and muscle have the close relationship between the one-to-one. In order to survive, the mutuality is required. It has not been solved still such close relationships. In addition, labels are necessary to the neuroresearches. In this study, LacZ gene recombination adenovirus was used as a material of new cell marking and clarified the embryological relation between the peripheral nerves and the muscles.
The chick embryos were used as a material, and at first, how the nerve was labeled in the virus, was examined. Then, the formation process of peripheral nerve in limb bud was observed, and the structure of the positions which extended the nerve fibers was searched. Further, the expression patterns of receptor type torsion kinase and its ligand was observed in order to elucidate the molecular environment in the limb buds concerning the branching of nerves. In addition, what kind of relation was observed between the nerves and the muscles during the migration of muscle progenitor cells in the limb bud and the formation of the individual muscle mass.
LacZ gene recombination adenovirus is the comparatively convenient mark for the developmental research on the nervous system. The sensory and motor nerves extended their fibers using the same environment. It was suggested that the receptor type torsion kinase and its ligand, which showed the dorsal-ventral complementary expression pattern in the limb bud induced the dorsal and ventral branches of the peripheral nerve fiber bundles, respectively. In this time, it seems that the blood vessel became a barrier and raised the accuracy of the direction decision. It became clear that the development of the nerves and muscles did not have the direct relationship, and they advanced their developmental processes independently.