Immunoelectron microscopy of T cell receptors and membrane lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazushi  Prefectural univ., Fac. of Nursing and Welfare, Professor, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50159125)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsT cells / Antigen receptors / membrane lipids / Freeze-fracture replica / cell membranes / immunoelectron microscopy / 凍結置換 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
High-affinity antigen receptor on T cells consists of ligand-binding α and β chains and signaling chains, γ, δ, ε and ζ chains. Cross-linking by multivalent antigen results in the aggregation of the bound IgG/α or β chain complexes at the cell surface, triggering cell activation, and subsequent internalization through coated pits. However, the precise topographical alterations of the signaling chains during stimulation remain unclarified despite their importance in ligand-binding/signaling coupling. We examined the distribution of T cell antigen receptor and membrane lipid, sphingomyelin, during stimulation as revealed by immunogold electron microscopy. Immunolocalization of γ, δ, ε and ζ chains was homogeneously distributed on the cell surfaces before stimulation, while cross-linking with multivalent antigen, caused a distinct aggregation of these signaling chains on the cell membrane. Moreover, ζ chain was localized on the sphingomyelin-rich membrane areas. These findings show new aspects toward the investigation of transmembrane signaling of T cell response.