Project/Area Number |
11670013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMURA Kazunori The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112185)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Steroid hormones / 17β-Hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase / 17α-Hydroxylase / C17-20 lyase / 5α-Reductase / Cytochemistry / Electron microscopy / Prostaglandin / Spinal cord / 前立腺 / 17β-ヒドロキシステロイドデヒドロゲナーゼ / 免疫組織化学 / 17α水酸化 / C17-20リア-ゼ / チトクロームb5 / プロスタグランジンF合成酵素 / 肝臓 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We got polyclonal antibodies against 3β-and 17β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenases. They are applicable for immunohistochemistry. (2) 17α-Hydroxylase/C17-20 lyase was detected in rat gastric parietal cells and pituitary intermediate lobe cells by means of immunohistochemistry and Western blotting. (3) Aromatase, 17β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase and 5α-reductase were immunohistochemically detected in rat olfactory bulb. (4) Dexamethasone enhances serum deprivation-induced necrotic death of rat C6 glioma cells through activation of glucocorticoid receptors. The appearance of 5α-reductase immunoreactivity in the cytoplasm of C6 glioma cells under serum-free conditions was probably not due to changes in 5α-reductase gene expression. (5) Liver type prostaglandin F (PGF) synthase was immunocytochemically localized in the sinusoidal endothelial cells of rat liver. (6) In the rat spinal cord, lung type PGF synthase was immunolocalized in the dendrites of nerve cells and vascular endothelial cells, and liver type one in the tanycytes and vascular endothelial cells. (7) We could not set good antibody against cytochrome b5 which plays important roles in the contorl of function of 17α-hydroxylase/C17-20 lyase.