Carbohydrate distribution in endothelial cells from various organs in relation to the reactivity with blood platelets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hayato  Department of Anatomy, Kyorin University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30146542)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsendothelium / platelet / carbohydrate / tumor cells / metastasis / lectin / cell adhesion / histochemistry / マウス / 大腸癌 / 組織科学
Research Abstract
Cell surface sugar components have progressively conquered universal approval for their key roles in cell-to-cell interaction during the process of cancer metastasis. Also platelets, provided with increased agglutinability, have been reported to be involved in the metastasis both in vivo and in vitro. Using liver-colonizing mouse colon carcinoma (colon 26) cells, we recently revealed that the tumor cells were attached to cultured hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cells only in the presence of PRP (platelet-rich-plasma). Most of tumor cells were attached to endothelial cells not directly but mediated by the aggregated platelets during the first few minites of incubation with PRP. In addition, almost all the cancer cells which were attached to the endothelial cells showed positive staining with ECA (Erythrina crystagalli agglutinin), whereas more than half of cells derived from the original colon 26 cell suspension were negative for ECA staining. These results indicate that interaction between tumor cells and platelets is an important step for the establishment of metastasis, and that certain sugar structures should be involved in the interactions between carcinoma cells and platelets.