Localization of ATP-sensitive K^+ channel in neuron, glial cells, and uriniferous epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  Akita University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40151104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Masaki  Tokai University School of Medicine, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (50163100)
YAMAZAKI Masahiro  Akita University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70004603)
KAWAHARA Katsumasa  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70134525)
ISHIZAWA Akimitsu  Akita University School of Medicine, Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (40134085)
TANAKA Osamu  Tokai University School of Medicine, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (80207076)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsATP-sensitive K^+ channel / Kir6.1 / Kir6.2 / SUR / neuron / glial cells / in situ hybridization / Immunoelectron microscopy / ミトコンドリア / ニューロン / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
ATP-sensitive K^+ channel, which belongs to inwardly rectifying K^+ channel family, have important roles such as maintenance of negative membrane potential, control of cellular volume, and K^+ secretion. Kir6.1 is localized ubiquitously in various organ, while Kir6.2 is localized in pancreatic β cells and other organ. These channel subunis form heteromultimer with sulphonylurea receptors (SUR), which are regulatory subunits of this channel.
We investigated localization of Kir6.1 and Kir6.2 in brain by in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry. Kir6.1 and Kir6.2 are widely expressed in most neuronal population. In immunoelectron microscopy Kir6.1 is localized in mitochondria (Molecular Brain Research, 74, 15-25, 1999), while Kir6.2 in endoplasmic reticulum and Golgi apparatus. In addition, Kir6.1 and Kir6.2 are expressed in glial cells in corpus callosum and in cerebellar white matter. In immunoelecton microscopy these glial cells are astrocytes and oligodendrocytes. We then observed mRNA for SURs, regulatory subunits of these channel, in most neurons and in glial cells of corpus callosum and cerebellar white matter. These channel molecules may play fundamental roles in neurons and in glial cells. Protein for SURs and their subcellular localization, as well as expression in uriniferous tubular epithelial cells, are being investigated.