EFFECTS OF SEX HORMONE AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENDOCRINE DISRUPTORS ON GUT-ASSOCIATED LYMPHOID TISSUES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionThe Kitasato Institute (2000-2001)
Tokai University (1999)
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Kou  ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICAL CENTER, DIRECTOR, 北里研究所病院・アレルギー科, 研究員 (70162302)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGUT-ASSOCIATED LYMPHOID SYSTEM / ESTROGEN / ENVIRONMENTAL HORMONES / PEYER'S PATCH / LYMPHOCYTES / APOPTOSIS / 7A6 ANTIGEN / IMMUNE DISRUPTQR / 性ホルモン / 環境シグナル / ホルモン様化学物質 / 免疫毒性
Research Abstract
The effect of environmental endocrine disruptors (EDC)on the immune organ (Peyer s patch) from castrated female mice was examined by molecular biologic, microscopic and flow cytometric techniques.
Our findings were as follows : (a) using a monoclonal antibody to estrogen receptor-alpha (ER), ER level in the EDC-treated Peyer's patch was almost 1.2〜2.5 times that in oil-treated controls, respectively ; (b) an electron microscopic observation indicated EDC treatment to bring about apoptosis of lymphocytes which were embraced by stromal cells (i.e. macrophages) ; (c) flow cytometric analysis demonstrated EDC to induce the change of lymphocyte subsets : an increase in the suppressor/cytotoxic (CD4-CD8+) cells with decrease in the helper/inducer (CD4+CD8-) cells in Peyer s patch.
It follows from the above findings that EDC may cause morphologic changes in the murine immune organs closely related to T cell function. In addition, these changes appear to derive mainly from EDC-induced tissuespeciic gene expression. The results of the present study suggest that we must recognize the possibility that a lowdose EDC can affect the various immune responses in the capacity of immune disruptors.