Study for the mechanism of hematopoietic regulation by bone marrow microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Shin  Nihon University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30202443)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbone marrow stromal cell / hematopoietic stem cell / apoptosis / cyclic polylactate / hematopoietic microenvironment / hematopoiesis / myelodysplastic syndrome / anaerobic glycolysis / ストローマ細胞
Research Abstract
Normal hematopoiesis is characterized by a balanced interplay between hematopoietic stem cells and the cells and molectules that form the portion of the microenvironment in which blood cell production takes place. This in turn suggests that alterations in some of the elements of this microenvironment may result in abnormal production of blood cells. Bone marrow stromal cells, a heterogenous collection of mesenchymal cells that grow as an adherent layer in bone marrow culture, are an essential component of the microenvironment. In this study, the hematopoietic regulatory mechanisms of stromal cells were investigated in vitro.
1) Bone marrow stromal cells were obtained from myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) refractory anemia (RA) patients, and the heterogeneiety of stromal cell function in supporting hematopoietic cell proliferation and differentiation in vitro among these patients were observed. Interestingly, stromal cells from some MDS patients induced an apoptotic change in hematopoietic … More stem cells.
2) A cloned stromal cell line (LS801) was establisbed from an MDS RA patient by introducing recombinant SV40-adenovirus vector containing the SV40 early gene. LS801 induced an apoptotic change in hematopoietic cells in a coculture system. When hematopoietic cells were cocultured but kept separate from LS801 by a 0.45μm Millipore membrane to prevent their attachment, the action of LS801 in inducing apoptosis of hematopoietic cells was inhibited. These findings suggest that LS801 induced an apoptotic change of hematopoietic cells by producing diffusible factor(s) and via direct cellular interactions.
3) A supramolecular oligomer, cyclic polylactate was isolated from the culture medium of LS801. This oligomer was found to induce apoptotic change in hematopoietic cells. The mechanism responsible for this action remains unclear, however, the activities of glycolytic enzymes of hematopoietic cells treated with this oligomer were suppressed. All these findings suggest that stromal cells possess both stimulatory and inhibitory action for the proliferation and differentiation of hematopoietic cells. Less