Studies of melatonin for a member in defensive mechanisms of the body against oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUMI Yawara  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20121197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Masayuki  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10198898)
YOSHIDA Minoru  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80081660)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmelatonin / cisplatin / oxidative stress / 6-hydroxymelatonin / glutathione peroxidase / renal function / 活性酸素 / スカベンジャー / in vitro / ラット / グルタチオン / 脂質過酸化物 / 腎障害
Research Abstract
In an attempt to define the role of the pineal secretory melatonin and an analogue, 6-hydroxymelatonin (6-OHM), in limiting oxidative stress, the present study investigated the cisplatin (CP)-induced alteration in renal antioxidant system and nephroprotection with the two indolamines. Melatonin (5 mg/kg), 6-OHM (5 mg/kg), or an equal volume of saline was administered intraperitoneally (i.p.) to male Sprague-Dawley rats 30 min prior to an i.p. injection of CP (7 mg/kg). After CP treatment, the animals received each indolamine or saline every day and were sacrificed three or five days later and plasma as well as kidney were collected. Both plasma creatinine and blood urea nitrogen increased significantly following CP administration alone ; these values decreased significantly with melatonin co-treatment of CP treated rats. In the kidney, CP decreased the levels of GSH (reduced glutathione)/GSSG (oxidized glutathione) ratio, an index directly related to oxidative stress. When animals were … More treated with melatonin, the reduction in the GSH/GSSG ratio was prevented. Treatment of CP enhanced lipid peroxidation in kidney ; again, this was prevented in animals treated with melatonin. The activity of the antioxidant enzyme glutathione peroxidase decreased as a result of CP administration, which were restored to control levels with melatonin co-treatment. Upon histological analysis, damage to the proximal tubular cells was seen in the kidneys of CP-treated rats ; these changes were prevented by melatonin treatment. 6-OHM was shown to have some antioxidative capacity ; however, the protective effects of 6-OHM against CP-induced nephrotoxicity were less than those of melatonin. The residual platinum concentration in the kidney of melatonin cotreated rats was significantly lower than that of CP treated only rats. It is concluded that administration of CP imposes a severe oxidative stress to renal tissue and melatonin confers protection against the oxidative damage associated with CP.This mechanism may be reasonably attributed to its radical scavenging activity, to its GSH-Px activating property, and/or to its regulatory activity for renal function. Less