Ca^<2+> signaling in the subepithelial fibroblasts of small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Phy siological Sciences
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Sonoko  Okazaki National Research Institute, National Institute for Phy siological Sciences, Rsearch Associate, 生理学研究所, 助手 (20096952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古家 喜四夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学部, 助教授 (40132740)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGap junction / subepithelial fibroblast / IP3 / Ca^<2+> wave / ATP receptor / immunohistochemistry / Freeze fracture / 小腸繊毛下線維芽細胞 / cAMP / 蛍光免疫組織化学 / IP3受容体
Research Abstract
We studied the role of calcium signaling in the subepithelial fibroblasts of rat small intestine which form cellular networks between the basal lamina of the epithelium and subepithelial capillaries. These cells are rich in actin bundles, and are coupled each other with gap junctions. Intracellular calcium level of the cultured subepithelial fibroblasts was transiently increased by the addition of endothelins, ATP, bradykinin, substance-P, serotonin etc, and their shape is changed from flat to stellate according to the increase of c-AMP.Moreover, intercellular calcium wave is propagated by the mechanical stimulation of a flat cell. Calcium wave propagation was not observed in the stellate cells. These characteristics are similar to those of cultured astrocytes. Calcium waves are believed to be transferred from cell to cell by gap junction-mediated diffusion of Ca^<2+> or IP3, or by extracellular components secreted from cells such as ATP/UTP via P2 purinergic receptors. In this study, we found that (1) the inhibitor of gap junctions did not inhibit calcium wave propagation. (2) Intracellular injection of IP3 did not induce calcium wave. (3) Significant difference was not observed in the number and size of gap junctions between flat and stellate cells by freeze-fracture and immunohistochemistry. (4) By the stretch stimulation, calcium wave propagation was occurred in the flat cells, but not in the stellate cells. These results indicate that calcium signaling in the subepithelial fibroblasts is probably mediated by release of ATP, not by gap junctions. ATP release from subepithelial fibroblasts may be related to the difference of cytoskeletal organization between flat cells and stellate cells.