GDNF as a therapeutic regend for human muscle diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Chihiro  Natl. Inst. Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Head, 神経研究所, 室長 (80291160)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGDNF / GFRα-1 / c-Ret / Neuronal regeneration / skeletal muscle / Facial nerve / Motor neuron / Neurotrophic factor / 筋疾患 / 運動ニューロン
Research Abstract
A variety of neurotrophic factors have been characterized for promoting motor neuron survival. As one of the target-derived trophic factors, glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) has been shown to exert its effects on motor neurons via a receptor complex including GDNF receptor alpha 1 (GFRα-1) and c-Ret. The c-Ret receptor tyrosine kinase is an essential component of the GDNF ligand family that consists of glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor, neurturin, persephin, and artemin. Although c-Ret cannot bind GDNF by itself, it transduces signaling in a complex with GFRα-1 (GDNF receptor alpha-1), a glycosyl phosphatidylinositol (GPI)-anchored protein that binds GDNF with high affinity. Thus, the ligand binding and transmembrane signaling are regarded to be specified for GFRα-1 and c-Ret, respectively. Axotomy of facial nerve induced up-regulation of GFRα-1 and c-Ret mRNAs in adult rats. The local administration of GDNF at the site of axotomy resotred up-regulation of GFRα-1 mRNA but not c-Ret. This result indicates that the mechanism of GDNF receptor up-regulation may differ between GFRα-1 and c-Ret.