Regulation and expression of ion channels in the renal tubule cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUBOKAWA Manabu  Iwate Medical University, Physiology II, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70153327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Junko  Iwate Medical University, Physiology II, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40316352)
NAKAMURA Kazuyoshi  Iwate Medical University, Physiology II, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50237385)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordskidney / proximal tubule / membrane potential / K^+ channel / ATP / phosphorylation / dephosphorylation / cell pH / 膜電位 / K^+channel / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / リン酸化酵素
Research Abstract
Renal potassium channels along the nephron play a key role in formation of membrane potential, which serves as driving forces for rheogenic ion transport across the tubular epithelia. In this study, we investigated the regulatory mechanisms of K^+ channels in opossum and human renal proximal tubule cells by using the patch-clamp technique. In opossum kidney cells, inwardly rectifying K^+ channels with inward conductance of about 90pS were most frequently observed in cell-attached patches under the control condition. We found out that activity of this K^+ channel was enhanced by protein kinase A (PKA) and inhibited by protein phosphatase types 1 and 2A (PP-1 and PP-2A). These results suggest that PKA-mediated phosphorylation is dephosphorylated at least in part by PP-1 and PP-2A in this channel.
On the other hand, previous reports showed that ATP effects on inwardly rectifying K^+ channels in proximal tubule cells varied in individual animal species. Namely, one is the ATP-sensitive (inh … More ibitable) channel and the other is the ATP-dependent channel. However, little is known about K^+ channels in human proximal tubule cells. Thus in the next step, we applied the patch-clamp technique to the human proximal tubule cells of normal kidney origin. We identified an inwardly rectifying K^+ channels with an inward conductance of about 42pS in the surface membrane of the proximal tubule cells. This K^+ channel was the most dominant K^+ channel in cell-attached patches, and ATP was required to maintain channel activity in inside-out patches. The ATP effect on channel activity was dose-dependently stimulatory. Thus the inwardly rectifying K^+ channel in the human proximal tubule cells was not ATP-sensitive channel. Moreover, we found that channel activity was enhanced by PKA, and significantly affected by internal pH.In addition to this channel, we characterized a large conductance K^+ channel, which is activated by Ca^<2+> and inhibited by ATP.Our data suggest that the human proximal tubule cells are useful for investigation of regulatory mechanisms and physiological functions of ion channels. Less