Electrophysiological study of mutant P-type Ca^<2+> channels causing diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
WAKAMORI Minoru  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Information Physiology, Okazaki National Research Institutes Research Associate, 生理学研究所, 助手 (50222401)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCalcium / Channel / Purkinje cell / Patch-clamp / Mouse / Ataxia / baby hamster kidney細胞 / テンカン
Research Abstract
An increasing number of disorders have been described in which mutations within voltage-gated ion channels are the underlying molecular defect. Homozygous ataxic mice, tottering (tg) and leaner (tg^<la>) mice, have mutations in the P/Q-type Ca^<2+> channelα_<lA>, subunit gene. Besides these two ataxic mice the third recessive neurological mouse mutant, rolling Nagoya (tg^<rol>), manifests poor motor coordination and stiffness. The rank order of severity of the ataxic symptoms is tg^<la> > tg^<rol> > tg. To explore the relationship between severity of symptoms and channel properties, we have here characterized the electrophysiological properties of Ca^<2+> channels in cerebellar Purkinje cells dissociated from the normal, tg, tg^<la> and tg^<rol> mice. Current density (333 ± 18 pA/pF, n = 67, for normal mice) was significantly reduced in tg^<rol> (247 ± 14, n = 32), tg (184 ± 18, n = 27) and tg^<la> (123 ± 9, n = 25) mice. Peak amplitudes of tail currents, which reflect channel activation, were fitted by a single Boltzmann function, where the voltages for half-maximal activation and slope factors were -28.0 ± 1.1 mV and 4.9 ± 0.5 mV (n = 11) for normal mice, -28.3 ± 1.1 and 4.7 ± 0.3 (n = 13) for tg mice, -20.3 ± 1.7 and 5.8 ± 0.2 (n = 13) for tg^<rol> mice and -19.2 ± 1.3 and 5.4 ± 0.3 (n = 13) for tg^<la> mice, respectively. Activation curves for tg^<rol> and tg^<la> were shifted in the depolarizing direction resulting in reduction of Ca^<2+> channel activity, although it remained normal in tg mice. The results suggest that current reduction and deviation of gating behavior synergically diminish P-type Ca^<2+> channel activity in cerebellar Purkinje cells and may contribute to the neuropathology of the ataxic mice.