Effect of fatal hypoxia on ventilatory responses to hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionChiba university
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Fumiaki  Chiba University, School of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80173029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYAMA Shigeru  Chiba University, School of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00219354)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfetal hypoxia / high altitude acclimatization / high land native / hypoxic ventilatory response / developmental plasticity / neuronal circuit / rat / 血液ガス / 高地順応 / 慢性低酸素暴露 / 周産期 / 母体内低酸素 / 低酸素・換気応答 / 馴化 / 延髄内神経回路
Research Abstract
The underlying mechanisms for the attenuated hypoxic ventilatory response observed in a highland native are still controversial. In addition two proposed mechanisms (e.g., genetic or acquired), the developmental plasticity for the neuronal circuits for the respiratory control has recently been noticed. We, therefore, hypothesized that the fetal hypoxia is the determinant factor on the attenuated hypoxic ventilatory response seen in highland natives.
The rat was exposed to 11% of hypoxia (corresponding to 4000-4500 meters altitude) for 14 days before birth and 4 weeks after birth. Thereafter, the animal was returned to normoxic chamber (21% O2). The ventilatory response to hypoxia (difference in the ventilation between air and 10% O2) was determined at 4,5,6,8 and 12 weeks after birth. The ventilatory parameters (VT, f and VE) were measured by a whole body plethysmograph.
The ventilatory response to hypoxia was significantly attenuated at 4 and 5 weeks after birth, but was returned to the control value after this period. The attenuated ventilatory response to hypoxia seen in rats exposed before and after birth, was considered to be due to a acclimatization to hypoxia, but not due to developmental plasticity of neuronal circuit controlling hypoxia ventilatory responses.