Effects of restricted food intake and spontaneous wheel running on aging and longevity in senescence-accelerated mouse ( SAM )
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDAIRA Yasunori  Shinshu University, Sch. of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10020760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Keiichi  Shinshu University, Sch. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20173156)
NOSE Hiroshi  Shinshu University, Sch. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40128715)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSAM / food intake / circadian rhythm / spontaneous motor activity / spontaneous wheel running / 自発性輪回し運動 / 体温調節 / 老化 / 寿命 / 老化と寿命 / 制限自主運動 / 夜間活動量 / SAMP1 / 自発性活動量 / 運動量 / 自発運動によるリズムの改善 / 制限食 / 活動量 / 酸素摂取量
Research Abstract
We examined circadian rhythms of food and water intake, spontaneous motor activity ( SMA ) and spontaneous wheel running ( SWR ) in the SAMPI strains of mice that is a model mouse of accelerated senescence, without SWR exercise, food and water intake in SAMPI mice were significantly higher during the light period and lower during the dark period than those in SAMRI mice that is the control strains for SAMPI mice ( p<0.0001 ). The percentages of nocturnal to total activity ( % nocturnal ) in food and water intake and SMA in SAMPI mice were significantly lower than those in SAMPI mice( p<0.05 ). SWR exercise increased food intake during the dark period and improved % nocturnal of SMA in SAMPI mice These findings suggest that
1 ) SAMPI mice have disordes in circadian rhythms that is a reduction in the amplitude of rhythmic variation observed in the aged human and animals, and
2 ) SWR exercise improves the disorderd rhythms in SAMPI mice. These results indicate that exercise is effective to maintain and improve circadian rhythms.