Effects of physical training on insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshiharu  Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Nagoya University Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (80022870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Kumio  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60135366)
OHSAWA Isao  Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (10223786)
OSHIDA Yoshiharu  Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Nagoya University Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (10169295)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInsulin resistance / Obesity / Mitochondrial DNA / Euglycemic clamp / autocrine / Physical training / GLUT-4 / Insulin signal / 糖輸送能 / 身体トレーニング / aging / 一酸化窒素(NO) / アデノシン / 有酸素運動 / レジスタンス運動 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
1) We determined the sequences of these two genes in 96 Japanese young obese adults. The physicochemical differences between the standard and the replaced amino acid residues were significantly smaller in the Cytb gene than in ATP6 one. Therefore amino acid sequences are less variable for Cytb than for ATP6 in spite of the strong mutational stand asymmetry for the Cytb gene.
2) The effect of nitric oxide (NO) on insulin resistance was studied in high-fructose-fed rats. It could be concluded that NO can improve insulin resistance induced by high-fructose feeding.
3) We examined the effects of maturation and exercise training on the gene expression and protein content of the components of post-insulin receptor signal transduction in rat skeletal muscle. Then exercise training may affect transcriptional regulation of the IRS-1 gene and posttranscriptional regulation of PI3-kinase expression.