Investigation on the biological limit cycles by using transgenic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIGEYOSI Yasufumi  Kinki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20275192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHAMA Ken-ichi  Kinki University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (60281515)
NAGANO Mamoru  Kinki University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (80155960)
FUJIOKA Atsuko  Kinki University School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30077664)
SATO Shinsuke  Kinki University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (40270574)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsClock gene / Circadian rhythm / Transgenic / promoter / Jet lag / Jet lag symdrome / Suprachiasmatic nucleus / Phase shift / 生物時計 / トランジェニック / Per / リミットサイクル
Research Abstract
Two-clock system in the SCN and cause of jet lag
We found the restriction of Per1 gene induction to the ventrolateral region of the SCN.After brief light exposure in the night, rats showed high level of Per1 mRNA induction in the ventrolateral region of the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN). The results suggested that there are two types of clocks in the SCN ; light responsive and light unresponsive. To show the two-oscillator system in the SCN clearly, we utilized a large rapid light-dark cycle shift. After the 10 hours delay of LD cycle, we found the dissociation of the internal timing system in the SCN ; the Per1 expression in the ventrolateral region showed a rapid large shift while the dorsomedial regions were far less affected. The following resynchronization process of the two regions was rather slow, requiring several days. These findings suggest that there are potential two clocks in the SCN, which could be dissociated by a certain perturbation. These findings also suggest that jet … More lag is caused by delayed shift of the clocks in the dorsomedial region of the SCN.
Investigation on the transgenic flies carrying mouse Per genes
We investigated the functional conservation of per by introducing the mouse mPer1 and mPer2 genes, driven by the Drosophila timeless (tim) promoter, into Drosophila melanogaster. Behavioral assays showed that both mPer constructs restored rhythms in per^<01>flies that are otherwise arrhythmic due to a lack of endogenous per protein (PER). This study demonstrates that both mPer1 and mPer2 can function as clock components, and has implications for functional analysis of the different per genes.
Analysis on the transgenic mouse carrying mPer1 genes
We obtained the cDNAs containing coding region and promoter regions of mPer1, Per2, and Per3. These cDNAs corresponding regions of Per1, Per2 and Per3 tagged with FLAG are subcloned into expression vectors. We transfected these expression vectors into cell lines and obtained enough expression of these proteins. Now we are trying to establish the transgenic mice carrying these Per genes. Less