Ultraviolet permeability through skin of wild animals and skin degeneration by ultraviolet rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHWATARI Nobu  Department of Environmental Physiology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Associate professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (80128165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIYAMA Kan  Department of Pathology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Associate professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (00108359)
KUMATORI Atsusi  Department of Biochemistry, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Assistant professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (60244092)
FUJIMAKI Yasunori  Department of Parasitology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Assistant professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (10209083)
KANEDA Eiko  Department of Environmental Physiology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (10253626)
小坂 光男  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30079983)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEnvironmental biology / Wild mammals / Ultraviolet rays (UV) / Defense to UV / Dermatopathy by UV / Transmission rate of UV / 環境因子 / 環境生物学 / 紫外線 / 組織変性 / マウス / 細胞免疫 / 液性免疫
Research Abstract
The living being on earth has been acquiring defense function to ultraviolet rays in process of evolution. The defense function of mammalian is classified roughly in body hair characteristic type and cutis organization characteristic type. Wild animals of Pika, Yellow rat, Jird and Asiatic chipmunk in China have a two colors stratification of body hair. In this study, the black lower part of body hair absorbed significantly ultraviolet rays (UV) energy in comparison with white hair in wistar rat, and the two colors structure of body hair is effective function to protect the skin from UV for the body hair characteristic type.
On the skin tissue lesions induced by UV-B irradiation, the wild animals were light lesion due to the two colors structure of body hair compared with wistar rat with inflammatory cell infiltration, edema, crust formation, and fibrosis.
In these wild animals, negative correlation was recognized during ultraviolet permeability through body hair with epidermis and UV intensity in habitation. The defense effect to UV in each species was different depend on UV intensity in habitation by reason of difference of length and density of hair in each species.
Air temperature in environmental factor is important to decide the defense form to UV as well as UV intensity. Because long hair disturbs heat loss in hot environment. For example on yellow rat inhabited near desert, the hair length is short, but epidermis is thick for defense to UV.On the other hand, seasonal variation of defense ability to UV was no statistical significance in each Species.
Wild animals keep effective defense function to UV corresponding to habitat condition with color, length and density of hair and thickness of epidermis and skin color.