A role of NO on neuroendocrine system : molecular, pharmacological and neurophysiological approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
UETA Yoichi  University of Occupational and Envirnomental Health, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshypothalamus / paraventricular nucleus / supraoptic nucleus / nitric oxide / patch-clamp / NO synthase / leptin / hypertension / 神経内分泌系 / 一酸化窒素 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 浸透圧 / ホルマリンテスト
Research Abstract
NO is thought to have important roles as a factor of cross-talk with cell-to-cell communication in not only peripheral system but also central nervous system. The purpose of the present study was to examine the physiological role on the neuroendocrine system that integrates autonomic nervous function and endocrine. Patch-clamp recording from the rat supraoptic nucleus (SON) in vitro demonstrated that inhibitory postsynaptic currents were increased by application of NO donor. For nociceptive stimulation, formalin (5%) or saline was injected subcutaneously (s.c.) into the bilateral hind paws of rats. The expression of the neuronal NO synthase (nNOS) gene in the paraventricular nucleus (PVN) was significantly increased 2 and 6 h after s.c. injection of formalin in comparison with that in untreated and saline injected rats. Food deprivation for 2 days caused downregulation of the expression of the nNOS gene in the PVN and the SON of rats. Central administration of leptin prevented food deprivation-induced that downregulation. In lithium-induced diabetes insipidus rats nNOS mRNA and NADPH-diaphorase activity were increased in the PVN and the SON.The levels of nNOS mRNA and NADPH-diaphorase activity in the PVN and SON of hypertensive Dahl S rats were greater than those in Dahl R rats on a high salt diet. The antihypertensive drugs, either nicardipine or captopril were administered to the Dahl S rats for 2 weeks beginning at 2 weeks after the start of the high salt diet. The nNOS mRNA in the PVN and SON of Dahl S rats given a high salt diet was not upregulated by treatment with nicardipine, while the nNOS mRNA in salt-loaded Dahl S rats was greater upregulated by treatment with captopril to a greater than without the antihypertensive drug. These results suggest that NO may have various physiological roles in the neuroendocrine system.