Structure and function of mitochondrial ATP-sensitive K^+ channel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
GONOI Tohru  Chiba University, Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Research Associate, 真菌医学研究センター, 助手 (30134365)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsATP-sensitive K^+ Channel / Mitochondria / Kir6.1 / Kir6.2 / SUR1 / SUR2 / Jurkat cell / cAMP-dependent protein kinase / ATP感受性K^+チャネル / 代謝 / パッチクランプ法 / Kir6.2
Research Abstract
ATP-sensitive K^+ (K_<ATP>) channels open and close depending on ATP concentration in the cytoplasm, and control excitability of the cells. We have previously shown that K_<ATP> channel of pancreatic β-cell comprises SUR1, a member of ABC protein, and Kir6.2, a member of inward rectifier K channels. In heart and skeletal muscles, and blood vessels, K_<ATP> channels of similar properties comprise SUR2A/B and Kir6.x, regulating muscle contraction during hypoxia or ischemia.
Although similar K_<ATP> channel is expressed in mitochondria, and regulating energy metabolism, its constituting molecules are unknown.
Using the patch-clamp technique, we recorded ion channel activity from the mitochondrial inner membrane of Jurkat cells. K^+ ion selective channels with conductance of 55 pS were observed, of which activity being suppressed by 2 mM ATP.These properties and burst kinetics are similar to the channel comprising Kir6.1 molecule. In other to study if Kir6.1 molecules are induced during hypo … More xia, A7r5 cells, derived from blood vessel were cultured in medium containing Co^<2+> ions, mimicking hypoxic conditions. Western blotting using anti Kir6.1 antibody revealed that Kir6.1 protein became expressed in 3-4 days after an addition of the ions. However, no activity of channels comprising activity Kir6.1 was observed in the plasma membrane of heart of blood vessel muscles. Following these results, a possibility that Kir6.1 molecule induced in ischemia composes mitochondrial K_<ATP> channel is currently investigated.
In other series of experiments effects of protein kinase A mediated phosphorylation of K_<ATP> channels comprising SUR1 and Kir6.2 were studied. We found both subunits are phosphorylated and channel properties are modulated in a different manner.
Finally, effects of anti-diabetic reagents, troglitazone, pioglitazone, and KAD-1229, were studied on reconstituted K_<ATP> channels. The studies are helpful in understanding structure-function relationship of K_<ATP> channels in the plasma membrane as well as mitochondria. Less