Discovery of novel functions of brain microglia and their in vivo analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yoshihiro  DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY, INSTITUTE OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40133152)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicroglia / ATP / TNF-α / P2X_7 receptor / Ca^<2+> / ERK / p38 / P2X_7 / ホスホリパーゼD
Research Abstract
Upon pathological changes such as brain ischemia or inflammation, microglia are rapidly activated and secrete various cytokines, including TNF-α, which plays not only harmful, but also protective roles for neurons. Despite importance of microglia-derived TNF-α, it remains unknown how the release of TNF-α is regulated. Recently it was revealed that ATP, which is released from nerve terminals, activated immune cells or damaged cells, activates microglia via cell surface P2 receptors, at least G-protein-coupled P2Y_2 and ionotropic P2X_7. In this study, we found that ATP stimulates the release of TNF-α, resulting from mRNA expression in rat cultured brain microglia. The release of TNF-α was maximally elicited by 1 mM ATP and also induced by a P2X_7 selective agonist, 2'-and 3'-O-(4-benzoylbenzoyl)-adenosine 5'-triphosphate (BzATP), and BzATP-induced TNF-α was inhibited by Brilliant Blue G, a selective antagonist of rat P2X_7 receptor. ATP-or BzATP-induced TNF-α release was inhibited by PD98059 and U-0126, inhibitors of MEK1, which activates ERK, and also by SB203580, an inhibitor of p38 MAP kinase, while BzATP-stimulated mRNA expression of TNF-α was inhibited by U-0126, but not by SB203580. These results indicate that extracellular ATP triggers TNF-α release in rat microglia at least via P2X_7 receptor and suggest that signaling to the release of TNF-α involves ERK and p38 MAP kinase, which play distinct roles at the transcriptional and the post-transcriptional levels, respectively.