Roles of c-kit in functional development of Ca^<2+> release mechanism in smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI Yoshiko  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90253723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUTOMI Naofumi  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30227582)
NISHI Katsuhide  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00040220)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssmooth muscle / Ca^<2+> storage / c-kit / mouse / Patch-clamp technique / fura-2 / ryanodine / caffeine / 平滑筋細胞 / 細胞内Ca^<2+>動態 / Ca^<2+>貯蔵部位 / ryanodine感受性Ca^<2+>ストア
Research Abstract
To clarify the roles of c-kit, a receptor-type tyrosine kinase, in the functional development of smooth muscle cells, we investigated the property of the Ca^<2+>-induced Ca^<2+> release in smooth muscle cells freshly dissociated from gastrointestinal tract of BALB/c mice treated with neutralizing anti-c-kit-monoclonal antibody (ACK2). Under voltage-clamped conditions with the nystatin-perforated patch-clamp technique, c-kit-expressing (c-kit^+) cells developed rhythmic Ca^<2+>-activated Cl^- currents and smooth muscle cells from the control animals developed spontaneous outward currents and caffeine-and carbachol-induced transient outward currents. In smooth muscle cells from the ACK2-treated mice, dysfunction in the ryanodine-sensitive Ca^<2+> storage in the cytoplasm was suggested when tested with caffeine-induced Ca^<2+>-activated K^+ currents and fura-2 fluorometric measurements of intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration. The Ca^<2+> release and caffeine-induced Ca^<2+>-activated K^+ currents in smooth muscle cells from the control animals were ryanodine-sensitive and had great dependence upon the activity of L-type voltage-gated Ca^<2+> channels. In measurements of isometric tension, caffeine-induced relaxation was significantly accelerated in smooth muscles precontracted with high K^+ depolarization or carbachol. Altogether, it is suggested that ryanodine-sensitive Ca^<2+> release is an important modifier of Ca^<2+> homeostasis in the cytoplasm and the contractility of gastrointestinal smooth muscle of mice and that the c-kit^+ cells play important roles in the development of smooth muscle through the rhythmic excitation and Ca^<2+>-fluctuation in the cytoplasm.