Effects of leptin, an antiobestic factor, on catecholamine synthesis and secretion in bovine adrenal medullary cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Futoshi  UOEH, President, 学長 (90028506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Nobuyuki  UOEH, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80140896)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAdrenal medulla / Catecholamine / Leptin / Leptin Receptor / Mitogen-activated protein kinase / Phosphorylation / Synthesis / Tyrosine hydroxylase / 相乗作用 / レプチン受容体(ObR) / 副腎髄質細胞 / 分泌 / ^<125>I-レプチン結合 / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
Leptin, the protein product of the recently cloned obese gene, is secreted from adipose tissues and plays an important role in regulating body weight and energy expenditure through its receptor in the hypothalamus, the center of energy homeostasis. In addition to its hypothalamic action, several lines of evidence have shown that leptin acts directly on some extrahypothalamic and peripheral tissues such as pancreatic islets and T-lymphocytes.
In the present study, we investigated the specific binding sites of leptin and examined the effects of leptin on the secretion and synthesis of catecholamines in cultured bovine adrenal medullary cells. 1) The plasma membranes isolated from bovine adrenal medulla showed a single class of specific binding sites of^<125>I-leptin with an apparent Kd of 6.6nM and Bmax of 62 fmol/mg protein. Leptin receptor type a (ObRa) but not type b (ObRb) mRNA was detected in the tissue by reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction. 2) Leptin (3-30nM) significan … More tly stimulated ^<14>C-catecholamine synthesis from [^<14>C]tyrosine, but not from [^<14>C] DOPA although it had little effect on catecholamine secretion in cultured bovine adrenal medullary cells. 3) The stimulation of catecholamine synthesis in the cells was associated with the phosphorylation and activation of tyrosine hydroxylase, the late-limiting enzyme of catecholamine synthesis. 4) The incubation of cells with leptin resulted in a rapid activation of the mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs). An inhibitor of MAPK kinase, UO126, nullified the stimulatory effect of leptin on the synthesis of ^<14>C-catecholamines. 5) Leptin potentiated the stimulatory effect of acetylcholine on ^<14>C-catecholamine synthesis, whereas leptin failed to enhance the phosphorylation and activation of tyrosine hydroxylase induced by acetylcholine.
These findings suggest that leptin stimulates catecholamine synthesis via the activation of tyrosine hydroxylase by two different mechanisms, i.e., one is dependent on tyrosine hydroxylase phosphorylation mediated through the MAPK pathway and the second is independent on enzyme phosphorylation. This information helps to unveil the biochemical basis of the mechanism by which leptin acts on metabolic homeostasis. Less