Transgenic approach for the analysis of neural network in central nervus system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Dai  Kyoto University, Instructor Department of Biological Sciences, 医学研究科, 助手 (90303817)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstransgenic mouse / interneuron / glutamate / 小脳 / GABA / イムノトキシン
Research Abstract
We generated transgenic mice that expressed human interleukin-2 receptor alpha subunit fused to green fluorescent protein(GFP)under the control of the mGluR2 promoter. Consistent with specific mGluR2 expression, double immunostaining showed the complete overlap of GFP-positive cells with choline acetyltransferase(ChAT)-immunoreactive interneurons in both striatum and retina.
1.The physiological role of striatal cholinergic intemeurons was investigated with immunotoxin-mediated cell targeting(IMCT). Unilateral cholinergic cell ablation caused an acute abnormal turning behavior. These mice showed gradual recovery but displayed abnormal turning by both excess stimulation and inhibition of dopamine actions. In the acute phase, basal ganglia function was shifted to a hyperactive state by stimulation and suppression of striatonigral and striatopallidal neurons, respectively. D1 and D2 dopamine receptors were then down-regulated, relieving dopamine-predominant synaptic perturbation but leaving a defect in controlling dopamine responses. The acetylcholine-dopamine interaction is concertedly and adaptively regulated for basal ganglia synaptic integration.
2.The directional selectivity of retinal ganglion cell responses represents a primitive pattern recognition that operates within a retinal neural circuit. The cellular origin and mechanism of directional selectivity were investigated by selectively eliminating retinal cholinergic interneurons, namely starburst cells, using lMCT.Starburst cell ablation in the adult retina abolished not only directional selectivity of ganglion cell responses but also an optokinetic eye reflex derived by stimulus movement. Starburst cells therefore serve as the key element that discriminates the direction of stimulus movement through integrative synaptic transmission and play a pivotal role in information processing that stabilizes image motion.